Paul Lafayet ("PL") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of customers in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong. All personal data ("Personal Data") collected are for PL internal use only. We endeavour to preserve, protect and keep confidential of all Personal Data stored, and/or collected, and/or transferred from you. This Privacy Policy Statement (the “Statement”) governs the manner in which PL collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the www.paullafeyet.com (the "Website").

Please read the following to learn more about our Statement :

I. WHAT THIS STATEMENT COVERS

This Statement covers information that we collect from you from which it is practicable for your identity to be directly or indirectly ascertained (“Personal Data”).  We collect and handle your Personal Data when you become our member, register an online account, subscribe to our communications, make a purchase from us or otherwise  communicate with us or request information for our products or services.

II. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 You may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you order our products and services,  subscribe to become our member, register an online account or do online shopping,  conduct gift redemption or voucher request, submit any comments or feedbacks to us, and/or when we need you to verify your identity with us.

2.2 Other than your Personal Data, we may request you to provide us with your gender, phone number, email address, mailing address, birthday information,  as well as your personal interests and favorite product categories.

2.3 You must provide certain Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection) to us or else it may render us unable to respond to the request you are making, provide products or services to you or process your membership application.

2.4 All Personal Data will be collected on a voluntary and on an as required basis.

2.5 Any information that we collect will be used for the described purpose only, and will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission. 

III. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

PL will collect your Personal Data and other information for the following purposes:

3.1 for handling your membership application, maintaining and managing your member account;

3.2 for the provision of sales, product deliveries, rewards, welcome offer, birthday promotion, eCoupon and services under any programs or events by PL / its service providers (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services);

3.3 for processing payment;

3.4 for carrying out your instructions, responding to your enquiry or providing customer service to you;

3.5 for performing investigation, research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing purpose;

3.6 with your consent, for direct marketing purpose, and for notifying you about new product, special offers and other special promotions;

3.7 for forming part of customer data base necessary for the PL's operation to improve our services to our customers and users of the Website; and/or

3.8 for complying with legal, governmental or regulatory requirements including any disclosure or notification requirements to which PL or other class of data recipient are subject.

IV. ACCURACY

PL will take all practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data so collected are accurate. However, your efforts to provide accurate Personal Data upon subscription of PL services and thereafter to update PL of any changes of your Personal Data may be necessary for us to continue to provide services to you.

V. PERSONAL DATA SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

5.1 You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to third party services providers engaged by us to assist with providing you with our services, including logistics, payment processing, data entry, customer database management, customer contact services regarding products and services (and services providers may contact you regarding promotions, products rewards, vouchers and reward redemption, sales, ordering, refund, replacement and/or delivery), and securely disposing of your Personal Data ("Third Party Service Providers"). These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified at Clause 3 above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

5.2 When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, affiliates, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organisations for purposes specified at Clause 3 above.

5.3 PL may, with your consent, use your name, phone number, residential address and email address, to provide you with PL membership programme details and/or marketing and promotional materials about PL or its brands.

5.4 We may share aggregated data, provided your identity will not be disclosed by such sharing, with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand needs and interests of our customers and to improve and adapt our products and services accordingly.

5.5 Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, any third party service providers engaged by us and third parties referred to at Clause 3.8 above, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in Clause 3.

VI. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

6.1 You have the right to know:

6.1.1 the privacy policy of PL;
6.1.2 whether PL holds any of your Personal Data;
6.1.3 the kind of Personal Data being held by PL, if any; and
6.1.4 the accuracy and correctness of the Personal Data held by PL.

6.2 You have the right to ask us to correct or edit any of your Personal Data that is incorrect at any time.

6.3 You have the right to ask us to stop contacting you or to use your Personal Data for direct marketing purpose, for updating you on new products and services or membership benefits, or for deleting your member's account.

6.4 In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

VII. Confidentiality & Security

When you provide your personal information to us, only authorized PL staff has access right to retrieve such information for carrying out their job duties and they must comply with a set of strict guidelines on how to use these Personal Data. We take data protection seriously. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption.

Since no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet is completely secure, therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet.

VIII. Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original purpose for which it was collected, unless contrary to any applicable statutory requirement.

IX. COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

You may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you place another order.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

X. AMENDMENT TO THIS STATEMENT

10.1 We may amend this Statement from time to time. If we make any substantial amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the membership website. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice.

10.2 You agree that your continued use of our products or services after such amendment will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the modified Statement.

XI. DIRECT MARKETING

PL may use your name and contact information from time to time to provide you with the latest information on our products and services / member program. We may also share your Personal Data with our group companies, affiliates and/or business partners who provide the same products and services for their direct marketing purposes. Your consent is required before we do so. If you do not wish to receive promotional information of products, services or member promotional materials from PL, you can email us via membership@paullafayet.com to unsubscribe. In accordance with the statutory requirements, PL will honour your request not to use your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing.

XII. YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE STATEMENT

By using our Website, you are confirming your agreement to our Statement as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Statement, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this Statement will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

XIII. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Statement, please email us at membership@paullafayet.com or during office hours between 10:00am – 6:00pm.